Critical Task: 191-390-0010
[…] QUESTION: | SUPPOSE A SOLDIER IS GOING TO ETS IN TWO DAYS. IS THERE ANYTHING WE CAN DO TO PREVENT THE LOSS OF COURT-MARTIAL JURISDICTION? |
ANSWER: | YES. RCM 202(c)(2) STATES: "ACTIONS BY WHICH COURT-MARTIAL JURISDICTION ATTACHES INCLUDE: APPREHENSION, IMPOSITION OF RESTRAINT, SUCH AS RESTRICTION, ARREST, OR CONFINEMENT, AND PREFERRAL OF CHARGES. ONCE ATTACHED, THAT JURISDICTION CONTINUES NOTWITHSTANDING THE EXPIRATION OF THAT PERSON'S TERMS OF SERVICE." (RCM 202(c)(1).) SUCH A SOLDIER. THEN, REMAINS SUBJECT TO THE UCMJ. U.S. V. BENFORD, 27 MJ 518 (NMCMR 1988). |
1. General. 18 USC Section 1385 states: "Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution for Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." This is closely followed by the Department of the Navy as well: "Members of the Naval service shall not, in their official capacity, enforce or execute local, state, or federal civil laws." (SECNAVINST. 5820.7; 15 May 74.)