Critical Task: 191-390-0010
[…] There are several federal statutes "which permit the commitment of federal forces to restore order in conditions of civil disturbance, including terrorism... Congress has enacted legislation providing that the President may, upon request of a state legislature, or its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, use such of the armed forces as he consider necessary to suppress the insurrection." (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-8.) This is very similar to the constitutional exception we just looked at, and reflects similar interests.
An example of this is 10 USC Section 331, which states: "Whenever there is an insurrection in any state against its government, the President may, upon request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into federal service such of the militia of the other states, in the number requested by that state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considered necessary to suppress the insurrection." This requires "a formal request by a state for the assistance of federal armed forces," which "must originate with the legislature of the state concerned, or with the governor." (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-8a.)