Critical Task: 191-390-0010
[…] (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-4e.) It is, then, "a general prohibition against the use of military personnel in the enforcement of federal, state, or local law." (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-5a.) It is aimed at activities which "subject civilians to the exercise of military power that is regulatory, prescriptive, or compulsory in nature" (AR 190-24 paragraph 3-4f).
(2) Furnishing information. 10 USC Section 371 states that the military may "provide to federal, state, or local civilian law enforcement officials any information collected during the normal course of military operations that might be relevant to a violation of any federal or state law within the jurisdiction of such officials." In other words, the military can provide information "collected in the normal course of military operations." This does not justify, however, planned or created missions "for the primary purpose of aiding civilian law enforcement officials." (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-5b.)