Critical Task: 191-390-0010
[…] (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-8a.)
A similar state is 10 USC Section 332: "Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, makes it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States is any state or territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into federal service such of the militia of any state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion." Another example is 10 USC Section 333, which states that the President "by using the militia or the armed forces, or both...shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress in a state, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it (1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that state, and of the United States within the state, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that state are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or (2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws."
In using federal armed forces, the President shall, by proclamation, "immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time."