Critical Task: 191-390-0010
[…] This requires "a formal request by a state for the assistance of federal armed forces," which "must originate with the legislature of the state concerned, or with the governor." (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-8a.)
A similar state is 10 USC Section 332: "Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, makes it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States is any state or territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into federal service such of the militia of any state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion." Another example is 10 USC Section 333, which states that the President "by using the militia or the armed forces, or both...shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress in a state, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it (1) so hinders