Critical Task: 191-390-0010
[…] The authority of an installation commander to take such steps as are reasonably necessary and lawful, to maintain law and order and to protect installation personnel and property, has long been recognized. This authority extends to temporarily established "federal areas" under emergency situations such as accident sites involving federal equipment or personnel on official business." This authority "also includes the removal from or the denial of access to an installation or site of individuals who threaten the orderly administration of the installation or site."
2. Bar letters. 18 USC Section 1382, states: "Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States...goes upon any military, Naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or regulation: or whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof--shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
This law was challenged in U.S. V. Albertini, 472 US 675 86 LEd 2d 536, 105 SCt 2897 (1985). The defendant and a companion had entered Hickman AFB in order to present a letter to the commander.