Critical Task: 191-390-0010
[…] In other words, the military can provide information "collected in the normal course of military operations." This does not justify, however, planned or created missions "for the primary purpose of aiding civilian law enforcement officials." (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-5b.)
(3) Equipment and facilities. 10 USC Section 372 states that the military may make available equipment and facilities "to any federal, state, or local civilian law enforcement official for law enforcement purposes." There are various approval levels, depending on the type of assistance that has been requested.