CONFESSIONS AND ADMISSIONS
[…] 1.   At the court-martial, before the accused enters a plea (guilty or not guilty), the accused may raise any motions that he may have. This is done at the portion of the trial called the Article 39A Session. This is, again, the time for the raising of pretrial motions (Military Rules of Evidence 304(d)2). The law defines a statement as being involuntary "if it is obtained in violation of the self-incrimination privilege or due process clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, Article 31, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement" (MRE 314(c)3). Also, Article 31d, UCMJ, states that "no statement obtained from any person in violation of this article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement, may be received in evidence against him in trial by court-martial."

2.   Once the accused has made his motion to suppress, "the prosecutor has the burden of establishing the admissibility of the evidence" (MRE 304(d)5). The defense may present evidence and the accused may testify on the motion.