CONFESSIONS AND ADMISSIONS
[…] The Origin of the Procedural Protections. Before examining the specific rights of the accused, we shall take a moment and explain the basic origin of those procedural protections. "The prohibitions of Article 31 and the Fifth Amendment against coerced confessions are based upon the concept that involuntary statements must be excluded because of their inherent potential for unreliability." U.S. v. Lausin, 18 MJ 711 (ACMR, 1984).

1.   The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution simply states: "...nor shall (he) be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article 31, UCMJ, states: "No person subject to this Chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him." Article 31b, UCMJ, more specifically states that "no person subject to this Chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial."

2.   Article 31b, then, requires that a suspect be advised of three things: (1) the nature of the accusation; (2) the right to remain silent; and (3) that any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.